Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Welcome to Healthy Horizons! This privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is to help you understand what information Healthy Horizons collects, how Healthy Horizons uses it, how it may be shared and what choices and rights you have with respect to your information. This Privacy Policy governs the website and other digital products and services (collectively, “Services”) offered by Healthy Horizons Corporate Lactation Services, Inc., a Delaware corporation and Healthy Horizons Breastfeeding Centers, Inc., a California corporation  (together, “Healthy Horizons,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). Additionally, our Terms of Service https://www.healthyhorizonsonline.com/terms-and-conditions are incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy. 

 

Information We Collect

 

When you use the Services, we collect information that you provide us directly or automatically.

 

Information that you provide us 

 

Account Registration

 

While you can visit and browse the Healthy Horizons website without registering, most of our Services require you to register an account. When you register for an account to use the Services, you voluntarily give us certain information, such as your name, title, username, password, contact information and other information used to create your user account. If you are registering an account on behalf of a business, we collect additional information, such as your business name, business description, and business address and contact information, and other information used to create your business account. 

 

Content you Provide

 

When you use the Services, you may voluntarily provide us with additional information, such correspondence with Healthy Horizons and comments and replies to blog posts and other content. 

 

Purchases and Sales

 

If you make a purchase using the Services, you provide our third-party payment processor with your payment or banking information in order to complete your transactions. Healthy Horizons does not store your payment or banking information.

 

Information that you provide to any third party vendor is governed by their privacy policy. For example, if you rent equipment from EZ Rent, their privacy policy is available at https://www.ezrentout.com/privacy-policy. 

 

Communications with Healthy Horizons

 

If you contact Healthy Horizons, either through our online platform, e-mail or otherwise, we may keep your message, email address and contact information to respond to your request. 

Location Information

 

If you are accessing the Services through a mobile device, you can choose to share your device's location with us in order to enable location-based features in the Services. 

 

Information that we collect automatically

 

Log Data 

 

When you use the Services, our servers automatically record information (“Log Data”), including information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This log data may include your IP address, the address of the web pages you visited, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, how you used the Services, and cookie data.

 

Cookie Data 

 

Depending on how you are accessing the Services, we may use “cookies” (a small text file sent by your computer each time you visit our Services, unique to your Healthy Horizons account or your browser) or similar technologies to record Log Data. When we use cookies, we may use “session” cookies (that last until you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them). You can set your browser to refuse to accept cookies. However, if you choose to refuse cookies, some features of the Services may not function properly. 

 

Device Information 

 

In addition to Log Data, we may also collect information about the device on which you are using the Services, including what type of device it is, what operating system you are using, device settings, unique device identifiers, and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings. 

 

Do Not Track

 

Your browser may support a “Do Not Track” option that can be selected in your browser settings, which sends a signal to websites you visit informing them that you do not want certain information about your visit to be collected. At this time we do not respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals, as we await the work of interested stakeholders and others to develop standards for how such signals should be interpreted.

 

Analytics and Usage

 

We use data analytics and work with certain third party service providers to help us understand and improve the use of our Services. These third party service providers may collect information sent by your device as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP address. Third party ad partners may also share information with us to help us measure and tailor ads. 

 

Information From Third Parties

 

Information from Other Services

 

You may give us permission to access your information in other services. For example, you may link one or more of your social media accounts to the Services, which allows us to obtain information from those accounts (such as your friends or contacts). The information we obtain from those services depends on your settings and their privacy policies.

 

How We Use Your Information

 

We use the information we collect to deliver, support and improve the Services. We also use your information to notify you about updates to the Services, monitor and test the Services, remember your login information, and contact you for marketing purposes.

When We Share Your Information

 

We may share your information with third parties from time to time, including:

 

  • Agents, Contractors and Service Providers. We may share your information with our agents, contractors or other service providers as needed to carry out the performance and functionality of the Services, fulfill your requests for authorized transactions, or provide user support. 

  • Analytics and Usage. We may share user information in the aggregate with third parties, such as advertisers and other business. 

  • Third Party Ad Networks. We may use third party advertising companies to place advertisements on the Services or assist us in evaluating the effectiveness of our advertising, in accordance with applicable law. These companies may use cookies, web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information (not including your name, address or telephone number) about your visit to the Services and other sites and services in order to provide you with targeted advertisements. If you would like to learn more about behavioral advertising or to opt out of having this information used by companies that are part of the Network Advertising Initiative and the Digital Advertising Alliance to deliver targeted ads, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org (Network Advertising Initiative), and www.aboutads.info/choices (Digital Advertising Alliance).

  • Affiliated Entities. We may share information from or about you with subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with Healthy Horizons, in which case, we require them to honor this Privacy Policy. 

  • Business Transfers. If we are acquired by or merged with another entity, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected about you to the acquiring company. 

  • Other Users. Information that you post publicly through the Services (for example, photos, comments, or blog posts) may be made publicly available. 

  • Investigations. We may investigate and disclose information from or about you, as permitted by applicable law, if we have a good faith belief that such investigation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process and law enforcement instructions and orders, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on us, helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Services, or helpful to protect our rights, reputation, property, or that of our users, subsidiaries, or the public.

 

Protection of your personal information

Risk of Interception

Please keep in mind, however, that whenever you give out personal information online there is a risk that third parties may intercept and use that information. While Healthy Horizons strives to protect your personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online. By using this site, you expressly acknowledge and agree that we do not guarantee the security of any data provided to or received by us through this site and that any personal information, general information, or other data or information received from you through the site is provided to us at your own risk, which you expressly assume.

 

Children 

 

The content on our Service is intended for adults and is not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you learn that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us immediately at info@hh-bc.com, and we will take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s account.

Accessing and Modifying Your Information

 

If you are a registered user of the Services, we provide you with account settings and tools to access, correct, delete or modify the personal information you have provided to us and associated with your account. 

 

You can also permanently delete any of your accounts with Healthy Horizons by notifying us via the contact information in this privacy policy.  Search engines and other third parties may still retain copies of your public information, like your user profile and content you provide, even after you have deleted this information or deactivated your account. 

 

Consumer Rights 

 

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides consumers (California residents in particular) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your rights and explains how to exercise those rights. 

 

Right to know. Upon your request and our verification of the requestor's identity, we will disclose: (1) Specific pieces of personal information we have collected about the consumer; (2) Categories of personal information we have collected or sold about that consumer; (3) The purpose for which we collected or sold the categories of personal information; and (4) Categories of third parties to whom we sold the personal information.

 

Right to delete. Upon your request and our verification of the requestor's identity, we will delete the consumer’s personal information from its records and direct any service providers to do so as well within 45 days of receiving a verifiable consumer request. Certain exceptions described in Civil Code section 1798.105 (d) may apply.

 

Right to opt-out of Sale. Upon your request our verification of the requestor's identity, we will not sell the personal information unless you subsequently provides express authorization for its sale. Currently, none of our transactions with third parties consists of a sale of personal information under California Consumer Privacy Act §999.301. We will not sell personal information unless you have opted-in to the sale of your personal information.

 

Right to non-discrimination. We will not discriminate against a consumer because they have exercised any of their rights under the CCPA. The term discrimination shall be defined by Civ. Code, § 1798.125 (a)(1).

 

Methods for Submitting Requests to Know and Requests to Delete

 

You can submit your request through: 

1. Mail: Attn: Personal Information Request, Healthy Horizons

1432 Burlingame Ave, 

Burlingame, CA 94010; or

2. Email: PI@hh-bc.com
 

Verification Processes 

When a request is sent, please provide three (3) pieces of personal information to match and verify your identity. This shall include your account email address, phone number, and mailing address. Your request will be responded to in thirty (30) business days.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we do we will post any changes on this page. If you continue to use the Services after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised Privacy Policy. If the changes are significant, we may provide more prominent notice or get your consent as required by law.

Contacting Us

 

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or other inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail at info@hh-bc.com, by telephone at (650)-347-6455, or write to us at the following address:

 

1432 Burlingame Avenue

Burlingame, CA 94010

 

Effective December 31, 2019